Date:

13th October 2022

Entry:

3 prints

Criteria:

Up to 3 prints, any theme, any subject, colour or mono.

Judge:

Dr Anne Sutcliffe, FRPS EFIAP PPSA

Video:

First Prints 2022

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: The Beautiful Natasha Graham Newman

Manhattan Skyline

 Chris Lee A Parliament of Owls Jenny Ladbrooke

Second Place:

Quizzical Look from a Blackbird

Graham Newman

Love in the Mist

Dave Ward Piggy in the Middle Chris Mallett

Third Place:

Alpaca Portrait

Rosie Thompson

Relaxed Meerkats

Hazel Lane  Brown Hare David Steele

Highly Commended:

Shetland Pony Cooling Down in the Shade

Graham Newman

Lizzie Dodds and Daughter Tony Dyson

Bluetailed Damsels Mating

Mick Schilling

 

    Sunflowers Fay Venables Simply Wild Garlic Jolanta B Axon

 Commended:

Out of the Blue

Michael Prince

Wave Breaker Hazel Lane Alleyway Walkers Dave Venables

 

Suitcase Handle

Mick O'Malley

The Green Man Tony Dyson

The Chinese Flowers

Jenny Ladbrooke

 

Date:

27th October 2022

Entry:

2 prints

Criteria:

A landscape should represent the pictorial aspect of an expanse of scenery that can be seen in a single view. It may be a countryside, sea or town scene.  

People may be included but should be a small part of the image and not the subject. Only a single image should be used (except for stitching) with minimal manipulation.

Judge:

Rob Ings

Video:

https://youtu.be/fJdZ5MnK_80

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: River Scene Mick O'Malley Global Warming Hazel Lane Autumnal Inversion Jenny Ladbrooke

Second Place:

Can You See It? Michael Prince Arches Kevin Watts Autumn at Rydal Water Jolanta B Axon

Third Place:

Hartland Point Lighthouse Michael Prince Barga at Twilight Kevin Watts Blue Anchor ICM

Mick Schilling

Highly Commended:

Half Mile Lake Rosie Thompson Alpine Hikers Chris Lee Colle Santa Lucia David Steele

 

    Llyn Peninsula Chris Lee Passo Giau Dolomites David Steele
          The Rain Lashed Cuilins Jenny Ladbrooke

Commended:

Montenegro Mountains Rosie Thompson Steel Rigg Dave Ward Tioga Pass Dave Venables
      Ripples in the Water Hazel Lane

To the Lake Beyond

Jolanta B Axon
     

Slapton Sands

Tony Dyson

Thingvellir Mick Schilling

 

Date:

27th October 2022

Entry:

2 images

Criteria:

A landscape should represent the pictorial aspect of an expanse of scenery that can be seen in a single view. It may be a countryside, sea or town scene.  

People may be included but should be a small part of the image and not the subject. Only a single image should be used (except for stitching) with minimal manipulation.

Judge:

Rob Ings

Video:

https://youtu.be/fJdZ5MnK_80

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Down Hill all the Way Mike Goodwin Sunrise Rainbow Chris Lee Padley Gorge Jenny Ladbrooke

Second Place:

Haystack Mick O'Malley Antarctica Hazel Lane The Sands of Morar Jenny Ladbrooke

Third Place:

The West Highland Way Richard Goulding View of Llyn Cau Heather Thompson The 'Squinty' Bridge

Phil Moorhouse

Highly Commended:

Mount Robson Richard Goulding Cotswold Lavender Fay Venables Mist at Grasmere Jolanta B Axon

 

Rosemoor Reflections Mike Goodwin Whiteford Burrows South Wales Dave Ward View from Mam Tor Jolanta B Axon
     

The Bund, Shanghai

Kevin Watts

   

Commended:

Rocky Hartland Bay Michael Prince A City That Never Sleeps Chris Lee Northern Beauty Chris Mallett
  The Boardwalk Rosie Thompson First Snow Dave Ward Deepdale, Lake District David Steele
     

Glen Etive 

Fay Venables    

 

Date:

8th December 2022

Entry:

2 Print Panels and 2 Digital Panels

Criteria:

A matched panel, of three or four prints or digital images, that will be displayed together, and will be judged as a set. The digital images should be presented in one composite image of 1600 x 1200 pixels (width x height). Entries in the panel competition may be representative of any branch of photography

Judge:

John Haines

 

  Prints
First Place: Trio in Pastel Jolanta B Axon

Second Place:

Vintage Bottles Jenny Ladbrooke

Third Place:

New Life Chris Mallett

Highly Commended:

Mute Swan Study Mick Schilling

Commended:

Heat Wave Mick Schilling

  

 

 

Date:

5th January 2023

Entry:

3 images

Criteria:

Up to 3 images, any theme, any subject, but straight out of the camera.

Judge:

Steve Clifford LRPS

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Looking up at Kew Liz Smith Gaudi's Casa Mila Roof Chris Lee A Trio of Hydrangeas Jolanta B Axon

Second Place:

On the Pier Liz Smith The Gorgon Tony Dyson Blending In Sue Pearmain

Third Place:

Red Clover John Leighton Bluebell Wood Fay Venables Fungi   David Steele

Highly Commended:

Pigeon Man John Leighton Classic Robin

Tony Dyson

Beech Wood ICM Mick Schilling

 

Iceland Richard Goulding Iceberg Hazel Lane The Mumbles Lighthouse Phil Moorhouse
  Hungarian Horsemen

Mike Goodwin

Duomo Di San Cristofor, Barga Kevin Watts Ground Squirrel Sue Pearmain
  Tree Surgeon

John Leighton

    Reflections of Cardiff Phil Moorhouse

 Commended:

Harbour Scene Helen Dufficy Ancient Columns Chris Lee Amazing Grey Poppy with Bud Jolanta B Axon

 

Autumn Fruit Myles Ensor The Snook Dave Ward Cardiff Bay Phil Moorhouse
  The Tree at Sycamore Gap

Michael Prince

River at Betws y Coed Ray Manning Red Squirrel

Jane Roby

  Sri Lankan Lad

Mike Goodwin

Who's Looking at Who Dave Ward St Marks Square Jane Roby
          The Hi Life Jolanta B Axon
          Puffin Sue Pearmain