Date:

April 2020

Entry:

3 digital images

Criteria:

Any subject, any theme, mono or colour

Judge:

Dr Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA

Videos:

Group 1: https://youtu.be/gjPNNdFyl0M

Group 2: https://youtu.be/2-1CPHMKfAc

Group 3: https://youtu.be/S44csZmNXEM

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Under the Ouse Valley Viaduct

Aileen Nock

Northumberland Shore Fay Venables Growing with the Flow Mick Schilling

Second Place:

Old Gural Jolanta B Axon Lilac-Breasted Roller in Flight Jan Cochrane Zebra Landing Christine Mallett

Third Place:

Abandoned Jenny Ladbrooke View from the Burj Kalifa Martin Thompson Reaching for the Stars Tim Hutchin

Highly Commended:

Clevedon Pier

Jenny Ladbrook

Emerald Swallowtail Ray Manning Banded Demoiselle Mick Schilling

 

The Birth & Death of a Flower

Hazel Lane

 Mama Wagg  Fay Venables  Stormy Staircase Christine Mallett

Commended:

Roman Wash House

Elizabeth Smith

 Puffins

Dave Ward

Chesil Beach David Venables
  Village Life

Graham Williams

Auricula Flower Heads Jeannette Strange Why can't you take bits of bacon and make them back into a pig? Phil Moorhouse
             

 

 

Date:  March 2020

Entry:  3 images (any subject)

Judge: Chris Fletcher

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Going Nowhere

Hazel Lane

Indian Market Stall Heather Thompson Red Kite David Steele

Second Place:

           

Third Place:

           
             

Highly Commended:

           

 

           
             

Commended:

           
             
             

 

 

 

 

 

Date:  February 2020

Entry:  2 images (on the subject of 'Transport')

Judge: Ken Hudson

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Going Around Morant's Curve Hazel Lane Hovercraft Leaving Ryde Ray Manning Street Bike Mick Schilling

Second Place:

           

Third Place:

           
              

Highly Commended:

           

 

           
             

Commended:

           
             
             

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

30th September 2021

Entry:

3 images

Criteria:

Up to 3 digital images, any theme, any subject, colour or mono.

Judge:

Carol McNiven Young, FRPS EFIAP BPE4* CPAGB

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Despair Richard Goulding Welsh Pony, Wild Dave Ward Lines in the Sand  Mick Schilling

Second Place:

Allium Kissing John Leighton Banded Demoiselle Tony Dyson The Goose of Derwent Water David Steele

Third Place:

Past its Sell-by Date Michael Prince Bluebells Chris Johnson

Evening Sunflowers

Val Manning

Highly Commended:

Foxglove Aileen Nock Pink Cosmos Jenny Ladbrooke The Greeting Sue Pearmain

 

Poppy Heart  Elizabeth Smith The Mist Dave Ward

Scissor Arch

Mick Schilling
      Decorative Dahlia Patrick Reynolds Seeking Shelter Sue Pearmain
         

Come on Eileen

Jolanta B Axon

 Commended:

Casa Batllo Balconies

Chris Lee Not the Weather for It Hazel Lane

Celebration Spanish Style

Jane Roby

 

Kyoto Cherry Blossom

Chris Lee

Volcanic Buffalo

Dave Ward

Remember me Always Mick Schilling
 

Something of Interest

Mick O'Malley

The Last Battle

Jenny Ladbrooke The Cross-Stitch House Jane Roby
 

The Footbridge Tynemouth Station

Michael Prince    

Pepper Harvesting

Phil Moorhouse

 

Wet Spring Blossom John Leighton        
  Church Lamp Light Geoff Owen        

 

Date:

February 2020

Entry:

2 images 

Criteria:

Monochrome includes only those photograph presented in black and white or in varying tones of only one colour, so a sepia-toned image, for example, presented in varying tones of brown or orange, would be acceptable. 'Colour-popping' would not be  acceptable.

Judge:

Ken Hudson

 

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
First Place: Misty Earlswood Lake Chris Johnson West Bay Fay Venables Sycamore Gap Mick Schilling

Second Place:

           

Third Place:

           
              

Highly Commended:

           

 

           
             

Commended: