CAND0166-172 copy.jpg
You are here: HomeProgramme

Programme

September 2018

Sep-6

Member's Showcase

Welcome to a new season at Shirley Photographic Society.
The season opens with a showcase of some of our own members' work.
   
Sep-13

For the Want of a Title

Patrick Hickey *

Deadline 1st Projected Image Competition (3)

   
Sep-20

Photography My Way


Keith Burgoyne *

   
Sep-27

First Projected Image Competition

Judged by John Haines *

Deadline 1st Print Competition (3)

   

October 2018

 

Oct-04

Audio Visual Sound Processing

Rosemary Thompson
   
Oct-11

First Print Competition

Judged by Warren Alani *

Deadline Landscape Competition 2 prints and/or 2 digitals

   
Oct-18

PG Tips-Latest Creations

Peter Gennard *
   
Oct-25

Landscape Competition


Judged by Ken Hudson*

November 2018

 

Nov-01

Member's Evening : Studio Lighting Portraiture

Phil Leighton

Deadline: President's Assignment - 'Shadows' (3 digital)

   
Nov-08

Member's Evening: Jane Roby


New Zealand- The North-South Divide

   
Nov-15

President's Set Assignment

This year's President, John Leighton has set the theme 'Shadows' for this year's assignment.

   
Nov-22

Audio Visual Presentations
Malcolm Imhoff *

Deadline: Panels Competition (2 print panels and/or 2 digital panels)

   
Nov-29 Member's Evening: Mick Schilling

   

December 2018

   
Dec-06

Panels Competition

Judged by Paddy Ruske *
   
Dec-13

Wildlife Photography

Tal Chohan

   
Dec-20

It's a Knockout!

Our annual fun night where digital images are pitted against each other, voted for by the audience.

   

January 2019

Jan-10

Bring Six Prints

Phil Moorhouse

Deadline: Themed Competition 'Garden Flowers' (2 prints and/or 2 digital)

   
Jan-17

MCPF Travelling Portfolio

Phil Moorhouse

   
Jan-24

Themed Competition 'Garden 'Flowers'

Judged by Chris Baldwin

Deadline Mono Competition (2 prints and/or 2 digitals)

   
Jan-31

The Game as I See It


Cliff Williams

   

February 2019

Feb-07

Mono Competition

Judged by Anne Sutcliffe *

Deadline: Natural History Competition (Up to 4 images - 2 prints and/or 2 digitals)

   
Feb-14

More Pics Wot We Like

Dave and Angie Tucker *

   
   
Feb-21

Natural History Competition

Judged by Scott Latham *

Deadline: Annual Projected Competition (3)

   
Feb-28 How to Take Better Wildlife Photographs

Sandie Cox.

   

March 2019

Mar-07

Annual Projected Image Competition

Judged by Peter E Cheetham *

Deadline: Annual Prints Competition (3, 2 colour)

   
Mar-14

An Evening with Chris Fletcher

Chris Fletcher
   
Mar-21

Annual Print Competition

Judged by Keith Long

Deadline: Digital AV (1), Creative (2)

   
Mar-28

Digital Odyssey

John Cartlidge *

   

April 2019

 

Apr-04

Digital AV Evening

Judged by the Audience

An opportunity for members to see and present AV presentations with the Dave Venables Shield presented to the best AV

Creative Competition

For the second part of the evening we have our Creative Competition, just for fun.

   
Apr-11

President's Evening

Tonight we enjoy the work of this year's  President, John Leighton

   
Apr-18

Maundy Thursday

No Meeting

   

Apr-18

Annual Dinner and Awards Evening

Robin Hood Golf Club B92 7DJ - 7 for 7.30 pm

   
Apr-25

AGM

   
Another creation by Black Rabbit Creations